Accueil » Fire under control at the Résidence Ste-Anne

Fire under control at the Résidence Ste-Anne

Following yesterday’s fire at the Résidence Ste-Anne, an event that will leave its mark on Rawdon’s history, we have received confirmation that the fire at this heritage building is under control.  Although the streets in the area have been reopened to traffic, the perimeter around the building on Queen Street remains secure to ensure the smooth running of the investigation, currently underway.

 

« It’s a rude awakening this morning.  We are fully aware of the magnitude of the event that we are currently experiencing.  Fortunately, there was no loss of life.  On behalf of the evacuated residents and their families, I would like to personally thank the Municipality of Rawdon and the Collège Champagneur employees, the various Lanaudière municipalities who provided assistance (Joliette, Saint-Charles-Borroméee, MRC de Montcalm, Saint-Lin-Laurentides, Saint-Félix-de-Valois, Sainte-Julienne, Chertsey, Saint-Donat and Saint-Calixte), the members of the Association des pompiers auxiliaires Laurentides-Lanaudière, the Unité communautaire de mesure d’urgence, Rawdon’s merchants, the organizations and numerous volunteers who came out to offer their help, food as well as some comfort.»  stated Mayor Bruno Guilbault.

 

A Call To Citizens

Evacuated residents or members of their families who wish to obtain information about relocation, or who have special needs, are invited to call 450 834-6450.

The Résidence Sainte-Anne requests that all cash donations be made to the Red Cross at 1 800-418-1111.  Although no dedicated fund can be created, the Red Cross will provide financial support to residents in need.  Due to the pandemic, no other type of donation can be accepted at this time.

To document the event, the Municipality of Rawdon invites citizens to send their photos and/or videos that might help the ongoing investigation determine the causes and circumstances of the fire.  Email : info@rawdon.ca.

 

Boil Water Advisory

Finally, it should be noted that this major fire operation seriously affected the main municipal aqueduct network, with the exception of the Engoulevent and Kildare sectors.  Until further notice, a boil water advisory is in effect.  Citizens are called to BOIL THEIR TAP WATER for at least one minute before consuming it.


Information Line

For information, residents and their families can call 450 834-6450.